Deck Kit Installation Guide

Posted by Greg Parkins on

 

Our guide on how to install your new Self Build Deck Kit will tell you everything you need to know to fit, finish and take care of your deck kit system.

What you'll need:

  • Safety Gloves, Safety Goggles and Ear Protection as required

  • Pencil and Tape Measure, Axle Stands, String Line and Spirit Level

  • Drill/Driver and Screw Driver

  • Fine Tooth Wood Saw or Power Saw

  • Hacksaw

  • Appropriate Screws (provided)

  • *N.B. These instructions are intended as a guide only as all installations vary. All Self Build Deck Kits should be installed by competent persons Deck Supermarket Limited can not be held responsible for mistakes or injury that happen while using this guide.

  • *All heights and Building Regulations should be checked with Local Authority prior to installing and correct codes of practice followed by the installer.

Setting the frame height and distance

Measure from bottom of door to bottom of home, halve this measurement and deduct the thickness of your chosen deck board and make a note of this.

Cut 2 blocks/pieces of timber to the measurement you made a note of, be sure they are square. Now cut 2 slightly longer lengths as per the the image to form an “L” shape and screw together.

Building the frames

You will receive a copy of the frame plan of your deck with the kit. The plan will show the size and position of each frame and each frame will be tabled accordingly. The outer frame and joists are already cut to size and the outer is held together  at each corner with heavy duty metal corner brackets. These in turn are attached to the timber by 8 x 40mm wood screws. Your outer frame should be constructed on a flat surface if possible and should be screwed together equally so there are no lips to create high spots. Once the outer frame is constructed and square the joists can be added and should be spaced equally and screwed at each end using the provided 70mm wood screws. There will be timber provided that can be used for a centre line of noggins to hold the joists straight, these should be staggered slightly to allow you to screw through the joist in to each noggin at either end. The images below will illustrate the completed frames

Levelling the frames

Setting the frame fall

Setting your post heights

Because the ground is not always level you may need to trim each post sleeve to height. This is done by offering a tall post sleeve to its placement  and measuring from the top of the frame and marking the post at the following heights above the frame and cutting to length. To save time mark your desired height on to a length of straight timber and using as a staff to mark each post at the same height above the frame.

920mm from frame to top of post if using 695mm pickets

1020mm from frame to top of post if using 795mm pickets

1120mm from frame to top of post if using 895mm pickets

 

The posts can now be attached

 

Add gate post to cleat if required and your support posts

Next add your Super Rail Fascia

Use a fine tooth saw for this job, we cut one end with a slight back mitre to achieve a perfect fit and then screw from behind through the frames. Always measure twice and cut once!

Your frame should now be complete

Time to add your steps if required

Measure from the top of the frame to the floor and divide this measurement by 3 for a 2 tread step assembly or by 4 for a 3 tread step assembly. Next mark the posts using a square and pencil. i.e. if your total measurement is 600mm and its a 2 tread assembly then the post will be marked at 200mm and 400mm from the ground. Now place the top of the "U" bracket to your mark and attach each bracket to the post using 4 x 32mm stainless screws.

Transfer the bracket heights across to the outer posts using a spirit level and mark with a pencil, this will keep the step treads level even if the floor is not. Attach the remaining 4 "U" brackets in the same way as before using 4 x 32mm stainless screws per bracket. you can now attach your pre-assembled step trays which will slot into the "U"brackets, once fitted you will need to drill a small pilot hole through the side of each "U" bracket and secure each step tray with a 25mm stainless screw (marked by the yellow arrows). 

Step tread support posts

The step support posts should now be cut to size and attached with 2 x 25mm stainless screws through the pre drilled holes. The posts should be cut very slightly over height to make sure they fully support the step tread and fully touch the ground but not too much that your step is bowed.

Adding the bottom step rail

You can now attach the bottom diagonal step rails, these will need cutting to length, you should cut the deck side first. Slide over a stair rail bracket and hold to the deck/taller post, you can then let the rail find its natural angle in the bracket, mark and cut the other end to length and attach the brackets to the posts using 4 x 32mm stainless screws. The brackets again will need piloting through the side as per the image and the rails securing with a 32mm stainless screw in each bracket.

Do not attach the top rails at this point.

Cut starter trim to size and attach with 40mm wood screws

We usually start at the step end of the deck, the starter should be cut tight between the posts and allow an overhang past the fascia of approximately 20mm or 20mm back from the front of the post to allow water to drip away naturally. This can now be attached to the frames with the 40mm screws level with the joist centres.

You are now ready to add your first deck board

The first deck board can now be offered, it should be placed tongue side towards the starter trim and the outer ender of the board approximately 22mm from outer post face to allow for the u-channel. You can now use a square and pencil to mark the boards around each post and cut out carefully with a jigsaw for ease, take your time to be accurate. After you have cut the post cut outs the board can be placed in to the groove of the starter trim and screwed to frame at the joist centres using the 40mm wood screws provided.

Now add the other boards to complete

You can now work your way back from first board screwing at each end and joist centre snd cutting around any outer posts as required. When you reach the last board if you are very lucky it may be an exact fit, more than likely you will need to trim the board along its length, carefully with either a jigsaw or circular saw and using the correct safety equipment.

Attaching the U-Channel

The U Channel can now be marked and cut to size, again this should be very slightly over size. The trim is made to be a snug fit and will need easing over the boards then knocking on with a soft mallet. The u-channel should not be screwed in place as it acts as a natural gutter taking any rain water away and allowing it to run down the posts. Over time it may collect a little debris or grit and can be removed annually if required and cleaned with soapy water.

Attaching your handrails

 

First check the steel reinforcements are in the handrails as per the image. Set the height of the bottom rail up to 100mm max from the deck and attach the bottom rail brackets to the 2 outer posts of the run using 4 x 32mm stainless screws per bracket. Now use a string line strung tightly between the 2 outer brackets to make sure that your run of handrail will be level all the way through the run.

Mark where the line touches the centre posts, transfer and mark by using a square and pencil. You can now attach your bottom rail brackets to your bottom rails and attach as before using 4 x 32mm screws per bracket making sure the routed holes are facing upwards.

You can now use a spirit level to set your end bottom rails level, because of the fall on the deck the gap between the bottom rail and deck will not be exactly parallel, but the rails will be level.

Adding pickets and handrails.

 You can now go around and add your pickets to the bottom rails, then you are ready to add your handrails. First check the steel reinforcements are inserted and then sit the handrails on to the pickets. This step is helped by slightly angling the top rail and inserting the pickets 1 at a time starting at one end and working to the other.

You can now add the top rail brackets, centre your rails to the post and attach using 4 x 32mm stainless screws per bracket.

Attaching handrails for the steps and the caps

Now your handrail level is set you can add the step rails by fixing them to the same height as your other handrails in the same way that you fixed the lower step rails. Then you can go round and silicon your caps in place. Please note a standard cap will be used on the posts closest to the caravan to prevent rubbing.

Hanging the gate.

First turn your gate upside down and drill 3 x 5mm drain holes. Next line the top of your gate with the top of your handrail and screw the hinges in place. Finally attach your latch parts and check operation.

Finally clean off with a soft cloth and your install is complete

Care of your deck

We want you to enjoy your deck purchase for many years to come and a few simple steps will help this happen.

Cleaning should only be done with mild soapy water and rinsed off with clean water.

Under no circumstances should harsh or abrasive chemicals be used to clean any part of the deck. We can advise you if more than soapy water is required and tell you the correct products to use.

We would also advise that mats are not used on the deck as although our products are fully UV tested and warrantied discolouration may occur if an item such as a mat is left in one place for an amount of time.

We hope you enjoy your purchase.


Older Post